
Organization · Venture Capital
Katalysen Ventures
Katalysen Ventures is a publicly listed investment firm based in Stockholm, Sweden, specializing in co-investments in turnaround opportunities and early-stage B2B technology companies in the Nordics and DACH regions.
Overview
What Katalysen Ventures does
What Katalysen Ventures is
Katalysen Ventures is a publicly listed investment firm based in Stockholm, Sweden, specializing in co-investments in turnaround opportunities and early-stage B2B technology companies in the Nordics and DACH regions.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2016
- Approximate age
- About 10 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 1, 2026
Official channels
Find Katalysen Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Katalysen Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Katalysen Ventures focuses on creating value in companies facing financial, structural, or operational challenges. They invest in turnaround opportunities, collaborating with experts to unlock potential and achieve exits within 2-4 years.
Focus narrative
Katalysen Ventures invests in turnaround opportunities at attractive pre-turnaround valuations. Their strategy involves implementing targeted solutions to guide each venture toward a value-realizing exit within a 2-4 year timeframe, emphasizing collaboration with experts and entrepreneurs to drive improvements.
Value beyond capital
Katalysen Ventures adds value by actively collaborating with portfolio companies, leveraging expertise to address operational bottlenecks, and aligning incentives through equity participation. Their hands-on approach aims to unlock potential and drive successful exits.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
- Regions
- Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 5
Portfolio context
QuTEM: A platform for next-generation quality control analysis in gene therapy. InvitePeople: A data-driven solution for managing events, catering to enterprise clients. S4DX: A digital pre-analytics platform enhancing biological sample processing. Valega: A regulatory technology company for transaction monitoring in digital assets. Alternativa: A platform simplifying ownership administration for Sweden's unlisted sector.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Katalysen Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Katalysen Ventures
Upseed classifies Katalysen Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 1, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.