Organization · Private Equity

Kapstone Equity Group

Kapstone Equity Group is a private equity firm based in Tampa, Florida, focused on supporting small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) through tailored services that address their unique challenges and opportunities.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What Kapstone Equity Group does

What Kapstone Equity Group is

Kapstone Equity Group is a private equity firm based in Tampa, Florida, focused on supporting small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) through tailored services that address their unique challenges and opportunities.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026

Official channels

Find Kapstone Equity Group elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Kapstone Equity Group as a funder

Investment thesis

Kapstone Equity Group specializes in enhancing the growth and transition of SMEs through business acquisition, operational support, exit planning, and growth capital investment.

Focus narrative

The organization specializes in various services aimed at enhancing the growth and transition of SMEs, including business acquisition, operational support, exit planning, and growth capital investment to facilitate expansion and product development.

Focus and fit

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
10

Portfolio context

Kapstone Equity Group has invested in notable companies such as RevStar, a cloud-native software development firm; Velero, which focuses on digital transformation; Data Mastery, offering resources for IT professionals; RevHero, a lead generation platform; Indago, a SaaS platform for intelligence report creation; Rewst, a Robotic Process Automation tool; XGEN AI, specializing in generative AI solutions; Cyera, providing data security solutions; Medzoomer, an on-demand prescription delivery service; Kitchenery, offering cordless kitchen appliances; and Sun Jane, facilitating medical marijuana card acquisition in Florida.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Kapstone Equity Group

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Kapstone Equity Group

Upseed classifies Kapstone Equity Group under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.