Organization · Venture Capital

Jones Trauber Capital

Jones Trauber Capital is a venture capital firm based in Houston, founded in 2022. It focuses on early-stage, sector-agnostic investments, leveraging a network of athlete and influencer investors.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Jones Trauber Capital does

What Jones Trauber Capital is

Jones Trauber Capital is a venture capital firm based in Houston, founded in 2022. It focuses on early-stage, sector-agnostic investments, leveraging a network of athlete and influencer investors.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2022
Approximate age
About 4 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 1, 2026

Official channels

Find Jones Trauber Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Jones Trauber Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

Jones Trauber Capital invests in a diverse group of early-stage entrepreneurs through a sector-agnostic fund, leveraging a unique network of athletes, entertainers, and influencers to support portfolio companies.

Focus narrative

The organization invests in early-stage companies across a range of sectors, emphasizing a sector-agnostic approach. Jones Trauber Capital is dedicated to identifying and supporting founders who can benefit from access to a unique network of athletes, entertainers, and sophisticated investors.

Value beyond capital

Jones Trauber Capital provides portfolio companies with access to a network of athletes and entertainers, which can enhance visibility, brand-building, distribution, and strategic introductions. The firm emphasizes tailored growth support rather than a formal accelerator program.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Friends and Family
Sectors
Consumer
Regions
Global · North America · Asia

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
6

Portfolio context

Uthana — a portfolio company linked to Jones Trauber's 2025 seed round. Chantico Technology — a company with a relationship to the firm. Chezie — another company associated with Jones Trauber. Mansa — a portfolio company listed on the official site. De Soi — a company with ties to the firm. SkinnyDipped — also listed as part of the portfolio.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Jones Trauber Capital

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Jones Trauber Capital

Upseed classifies Jones Trauber Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 1, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.