Organization · Private Equity

JAL Equity

JAL Equity is a private equity firm based in Sarasota, Florida, specializing in acquiring and operating businesses in the marketing, printing, signage, and e-commerce sectors.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What JAL Equity does

What JAL Equity is

JAL Equity is a private equity firm based in Sarasota, Florida, specializing in acquiring and operating businesses in the marketing, printing, signage, and e-commerce sectors.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026

Official channels

Find JAL Equity elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

JAL Equity as a funder

Investment thesis

JAL Equity invests in businesses across various sectors, including marketing services, commercial printing, e-commerce, sign manufacturing, promotional products, and data services. The organization seeks to enhance profitability and growth in its portfolio companies.

Focus narrative

JAL Equity invests in various sectors, including: Marketing Services: Providing marketing solutions through platforms like Marketing.com and Money Mailer. Commercial Printing & Direct Mail: Operating a network of over 30 printing facilities to meet diverse printing needs. E-Commerce & Fulfillment: Offering personalized products such as photo printing and custom apparel. Sign Manufacturing & Installation: Specializing in large-format printing and comprehensive sign manufacturing services. Promotional Products: Supplying a range of promotional items to enhance brand visibility. Data Services: Providing advanced data analysis and segmentation to improve marketing targeting.

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
30

Portfolio context

JAL Equity operates a rapidly growing portfolio of over 30 facilities across the United States, including locations in: Las Vegas, NV Ontario, CA Lakeside, CA Milwaukee, WI Hiawatha, IA Des Moines, IA Walled Lake, MI Hughestown, PA Clinton, PA Cresson, PA Philadelphia, PA Hagerstown, MD Frederick, MD South Bend, IN Palos Hills, IL Peru, IN Lafayette, IN Springfield, IL Eureka, MO Amarillo, TX Pilot Point, TX San Antonio, TX

Connected ecosystem

Continue from JAL Equity

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about JAL Equity

Upseed classifies JAL Equity under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.