Organization · Venture Capital

JAFCO Asia

JAFCO Asia, now rebranded as JIF Capital Ltd., is a venture capital firm based in Singapore that invests in high-growth technology companies across Asia-Pacific. The firm has a history of managing over $1.2 billion in funds and has invested in more than 500 companies.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What JAFCO Asia does

What JAFCO Asia is

JAFCO Asia, now rebranded as JIF Capital Ltd., is a venture capital firm based in Singapore that invests in high-growth technology companies across Asia-Pacific. The firm has a history of managing over $1.2 billion in funds and has invested in more than 500 companies.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 1990
Approximate age
About 36 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026

Official channels

Find JAFCO Asia elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

JAFCO Asia as a funder

Investment thesis

JAFCO Asia, now JIF Capital, focuses on early to growth stage, high-growth technology companies across the Asia-Pacific region.

Focus narrative

JIF Capital focuses on early to growth stage investments in high-growth technology sectors. The firm is particularly interested in areas such as AI, enterprise technology, cybersecurity, and digital platforms, building on its historical focus on mobile/internet, consumer services, medical/healthcare, and renewable energy.

Value beyond capital

JIF Capital adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic guidance, access to a vast network of industry contacts, and expertise in scaling operations in the competitive Asia-Pacific market.

Focus and fit

Stages
Growth Equity
Regions
Asia · Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
500
Recorded notable exits
Appier

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include AnyMind Group, Appier (which had a successful IPO in Tokyo), Quoine, Teabox, PepperTap, Quantum Biosystems, Piggy Ride, Ritase, Black Fish, SN Mobile Technology, and Youyi Biotechnology, with the latter being the most recent known deal in January 2024.

Common questions

What to know about JAFCO Asia

Upseed classifies JAFCO Asia under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 24, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.