
Organization · Community
Invest in Bravery
Invest in Bravery connects Ukrainian technology startups with international investors, fostering growth in Ukraine's tech ecosystem during wartime. The organization is volunteer-led and focuses on defensetech and resiliencetech sectors.
Overview
What Invest in Bravery does
What Invest in Bravery is
Invest in Bravery connects Ukrainian technology startups with international investors, fostering growth in Ukraine's tech ecosystem during wartime. The organization is volunteer-led and focuses on defensetech and resiliencetech sectors.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports community and event host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Community
- Founded
- Founded in 2023
- Approximate age
- About 3 years
- Structured capabilities
- Community · Event host
- Last reviewed
- March 31, 2026
Official channels
Find Invest in Bravery elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Invest in Bravery as a community
Community overview
Invest in Bravery is an organization focused on empowering Ukrainian technology startups. It was founded to support the resilience and resourcefulness of Ukraine, particularly in the context of global prosperity. The organization is volunteer-led and aims to connect Ukrainian startups with international investors and ecosystem builders.
Community focus
Invest in Bravery invests in startups within the defensetech and resiliencetech sectors. They seek companies that have a minimum viable product (MVP) with traction, are ready to scale, and have at least one entity registered in Ukraine. The organization emphasizes diverse teams and inclusive solutions.
Member value
Members benefit from networking opportunities with international investors, participation in pitch competitions, and the chance to present at significant events like the Prague Demo Day and the Startup World Cup Regional Finals.
Membership
- Recorded members
- 1,500
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- in-person
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
- Next recorded event
- March 1, 2024
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Benefits
- network-access and mentorship
- Program types
- community and other
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Seed · Seed+
- Regions
- EuropeUnited Kingdom
Community activity
- Annual events
- 11
Events and activity
Invest in Bravery hosts a series of events aimed at connecting Ukrainian startups with investors. Notable past events include Kyiv in April 2023 and October 2023, as well as upcoming events in Berlin & Dresden and Prague in March 2024. The organization has conducted 11 events with over 1,500 attendees, 220+ startups, and 99+ investors.
Notable members
Notable team members include Petr Vitek, Co-founder of Tilia Impact Ventures & Impact Hub; David Nichols, Founder & CEO of Qore Technologies; Ryan Grant Little, Co-founder of CanadaHelps; and Lola Onipko, Womenture Ambassador.
Capability profile
Invest in Bravery as an event host
Event focus
Invest in Bravery is dedicated to empowering Ukrainian technology startups, supporting their resilience and resourcefulness in the context of global prosperity. The organization connects Ukrainian startups with international investors and ecosystem builders, emphasizing diverse teams and inclusive solutions.
Format narrative
Invest in Bravery organizes pitch competitions and hosts events to facilitate connections between Ukrainian startups and international investors.
Participant value
The organization provides Ukrainian startups with opportunities to connect with international investors, helping them scale and succeed in the global market.
Format and cadence
- Event types
- pitch-night
- Typical attendance
- 1,500
- Startups can present
- Yes
Availability
- Registration state
- Not currently accepting
- Next recorded event
- March 1, 2024
- Next event location
- Berlin & Dresden
Audience and fit
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Sectors
- Defence Tech
- Regions
- Europe
Speakers and past editions
Speakers
Notable team members include Petr Vitek, David Nichols, Ryan Grant Little, and Lola Onipko.
Past editions
Invest in Bravery has hosted events in Kyiv (April 2023, October 2023), Berlin & Dresden (March 2024), and Prague (March 2024), with a total of 11 events attracting over 1,500 attendees, 220+ startups, and 99+ investors.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Invest in Bravery
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Invest in Bravery
Upseed classifies Invest in Bravery under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community and event host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.