Organization · Community

International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal)

The International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) is a community-based organization focused on fostering innovation and entrepreneurship across the UK and Europe. It aims to create a supportive ecosystem for entrepreneurs and aligns its efforts with the UN's Sustainable Development Goals.

CommunityCommunity

Overview

What International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) does

What International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) is

The International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) is a community-based organization focused on fostering innovation and entrepreneurship across the UK and Europe. It aims to create a supportive ecosystem for entrepreneurs and aligns its efforts with the UN's Sustainable Development Goals.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Founded
Founded in 2009
Approximate age
About 17 years
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026

Official channels

Find International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) as a community

Community overview

The International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) was established in 2009 with the mission to enhance entrepreneurship and employability through collaborative innovation. Based in India, IAEGlocal focuses on creating a supportive ecosystem that nurtures entrepreneurs and innovators, helping them to thrive in their respective fields. The organization emphasizes ideation, innovation, and the re-engineering of businesses to generate dignified livelihood solutions and wealth creation opportunities. By aligning its efforts with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the UN, IAEGlocal collaborates with entrepreneurs from various regions, including Africa, Asia, Europe, and Oceania.

Community focus

IAEGlocal operates across multiple sectors, including agriculture, healthcare, IT, and social entrepreneurship. The organization is committed to enhancing entrepreneurship and employability by providing a range of services that support innovation and business development.

Member value

Members of IAEGlocal benefit from access to a collaborative network of entrepreneurs, resources for business development, and opportunities for innovation. The organization facilitates connections that help members grow their ventures and enhance their employability.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
hybrid
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Students
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community
Selection criteria
open
Sectors
Healthcare
Regions
Asia · Global

Community activity

Notable members

Notable portfolio companies associated with IAEGlocal include Elevare, Goblin Foods Pvt. Ltd., Frontier Growth Advisors Pvt. Ltd., Detroit System Pvt. Ltd., V'Designs (Sri Lanka), Martyrs Services, National Skills Foundation of India (NSFI), and Kamlabai Educational & Charitable Trust (KCET).

Connected ecosystem

Continue from International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal)

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal)

Upseed classifies International Academy of Entrepreneurship & Employability (IAEGlocal) under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.