Organization · Community

Innovation Shots by Beer Garage

Innovation Shots, powered by Beer Garage, is a global platform supporting innovation and entrepreneurship within the AB InBev ecosystem. It collaborates with startups and stakeholders to solve real-world problems through various initiatives.

CommunityFunderProgram hostCommunity

Overview

What Innovation Shots by Beer Garage does

What Innovation Shots by Beer Garage is

Innovation Shots, powered by Beer Garage, is a global platform supporting innovation and entrepreneurship within the AB InBev ecosystem. It collaborates with startups and stakeholders to solve real-world problems through various initiatives.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host · Community
Last reviewed
March 6, 2026

Official channels

Find Innovation Shots by Beer Garage elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Innovation Shots by Beer Garage as a funder

Investment thesis

Innovation Shots invests in and collaborates with startups to drive innovation across various sectors. The organization aims to address real-world challenges through its accelerator program and open innovation challenges.

Focus narrative

Innovation Shots invests in and collaborates with startups across various sectors, including technology, logistics, fintech, and sustainability. The organization operates globally, with a focus on regions such as Europe, Latin America, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. Its initiatives include the Beer Garage Accelerator program, which provides equity-free funding, mentorship, and access to AB InBev's global market presence.

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
Regions
Africa · Asia · Europe · Global · Latam

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
6

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Tripplo: A digital platform facilitating the safe and efficient movement of road freight cargo across SADC. Neural Sense: Conducts market research using neuroscience technologies such as brain monitoring and eye-tracking. Cosmose AI: Provides insights into offline shopping behaviors and integrates data-driven insights into digital assets. Farmz2U: Aids farmers in improving their operations through data-driven solutions. PayBox FinTech: Offers a mobile platform for cross-border payments and fund transfers. Solar Freeze: Enables rural prosperity by providing access to productive equipment.

Capability profile

Innovation Shots by Beer Garage as a program host

Program thesis

Innovation Shots aims to support innovation and entrepreneurship within the AB InBev ecosystem by solving real-world problems through various initiatives.

Focus narrative

Innovation Shots invests in and collaborates with startups across various sectors, including technology, logistics, fintech, and sustainability. The Beer Garage Accelerator program provides equity-free funding, mentorship, and access to AB InBev's global market presence, aiming to identify and support high-potential startups.

Value and support

Founders participating in the Beer Garage Accelerator program receive equity-free funding, mentorship from industry experts, and access to AB InBev's extensive global market presence, enhancing their growth potential and innovation capabilities.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator
Regions
Africa · Asia · Europe · Global · Latam

Alumni and track record

Alumni context

Notable alumni companies include Tripplo, a digital platform for road freight; Neural Sense, which uses neuroscience for market research; Cosmose AI, providing insights into offline shopping; Farmz2U, aiding farmers with data-driven solutions; PayBox FinTech, a mobile platform for payments; and Solar Freeze, enabling rural prosperity through access to equipment.

Capability profile

Innovation Shots by Beer Garage as a community

Community overview

Innovation Shots is a platform powered by Beer Garage, the global tech innovation hub of AB InBev. It aims to support innovation and entrepreneurship within the AB InBev ecosystem, which includes consumers and customers. The organization focuses on solving real-world problems through various initiatives such as an accelerator program, open challenges, and an innovation garage forum. Beer Garage was established to drive corporate innovation by building a community of stakeholders, including startups, SMEs, innovators, academia, and venture capitalists.

Community focus

Innovation Shots invests in and collaborates with startups across various sectors, including technology, logistics, fintech, and sustainability. The organization operates globally, with a focus on regions such as Europe, Latin America, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. Its initiatives include the Beer Garage Accelerator program, which provides equity-free funding, mentorship, and access to AB InBev's global market presence.

Member value

Members gain access to equity-free funding, mentorship, and opportunities to participate in open innovation challenges that identify high-potential startups addressing current business challenges.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
hybrid
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors · Operators
Benefits
mentorship and network-access
Program types
accelerator and community
Selection criteria
open
Regions
Africa · Asia · Europe · Global · Latam

Community activity

Events and activity

Innovation Shots runs various initiatives including the Beer Garage Accelerator program and open innovation challenges to foster collaboration and innovation.

Notable members

Notable portfolio companies include Tripplo, Neural Sense, Cosmose AI, Farmz2U, PayBox FinTech, and Solar Freeze.

Common questions

What to know about Innovation Shots by Beer Garage

Upseed classifies Innovation Shots by Beer Garage under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 6, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.