Organization · Venture Studio

Inauguration Capital

Inauguration Capital is a venture builder based in Washington, D.C., focused on creating companies that align with national interests by leveraging government industrial policy and private innovation. It operates globally and emphasizes sectors like healthcare, defense, energy, and technology.

Venture StudioFunderProgram host

Overview

What Inauguration Capital does

What Inauguration Capital is

Inauguration Capital is a venture builder based in Washington, D.C., focused on creating companies that align with national interests by leveraging government industrial policy and private innovation. It operates globally and emphasizes sectors like healthcare, defense, energy, and technology.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Studio
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host
Last reviewed
April 9, 2026
What Venture studio means

A venture studio is an organization that systematically creates new startups by generating or sourcing ideas, validating them, building early products, recruiting founders or operators, providing shared resources, and retaining meaningful equity in the companies it helps create.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find Inauguration Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Inauguration Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

Creates and invests in companies that serve national interests and leverage government industrial policy.

Focus narrative

Inauguration Capital invests in sectors including healthcare, defense, energy, and technology, particularly at the intersection of government initiatives and transformative technology shifts. The organization emphasizes a deep understanding of policy intelligence, identifying market opportunities driven by government spending and regulatory changes. Their approach includes ground-up incubation of companies, providing support from initial capital to scaling operations beyond $10 million in annual recurring revenue (ARR).

Value beyond capital

Inauguration Capital provides comprehensive support to its portfolio companies, from initial capital to scaling operations. Their deep understanding of government policies and market opportunities allows them to guide ventures effectively, ensuring alignment with national interests and maximizing growth potential.

Focus and fit

Stages
Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
Regions
Asia · Europe · Global · North America

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
6

Portfolio context

Inauguration Capital has incubated several notable companies, including: Nitra: A payroll and benefits infrastructure platform for healthcare workers, enabling instant payments and portable benefits. Jericho Security: A generative AI cyber defense platform that has secured major contracts with the Air Force for both defensive and offensive capabilities. Amber: The first vertically integrated insurance and repair company for the electric vehicle industry, positioned to benefit from significant investments in electrification. Vibranium Labs: Focused on building reliability infrastructure for AI-driven cloud software, with early contracts from notable clients. Exponent: A financial service aimed at supporting quick service restaurants through expanded SBA lending programs. Midian: A company focused on developing infrastructure for value-based care delivery and management in the context of Medicare and Medicaid reform.

Capability profile

Inauguration Capital as a program host

Program thesis

Creates and invests in companies that serve national interests and leverage government industrial policy.

Focus narrative

Inauguration Capital invests in sectors that include healthcare, defense, energy, and technology, particularly at the intersection of government initiatives and transformative technology shifts. The organization emphasizes a deep understanding of policy intelligence, identifying market opportunities driven by government spending and regulatory changes. Their approach includes ground-up incubation of companies, providing support from initial capital to scaling operations beyond $10 million in annual recurring revenue (ARR).

Value and support

Inauguration Capital offers a comprehensive support system for startups, including initial capital, strategic guidance, and operational scaling assistance, particularly for ventures that align with government interests.

Terms and economics

Indicative investment
$500,000,000

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
Asia · Europe · Global · North America

Alumni and track record

Alumni context

Inauguration Capital has incubated several notable companies, including Nitra, a payroll and benefits infrastructure platform for healthcare workers; Jericho Security, a generative AI cyber defense platform; Amber, an insurance and repair company for the electric vehicle industry; Vibranium Labs, focused on AI-driven cloud software; Exponent, a financial service for quick service restaurants; and Midian, which develops infrastructure for value-based care delivery.

Common questions

What to know about Inauguration Capital

Upseed classifies Inauguration Capital under the Venture Studio organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 9, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.