Organization · Private Equity

Illum Partners

Illum Partners is a global consulting firm specializing in mergers and acquisitions (M&A) advisory services for the telecommunications and information technology sectors. They operate across major markets including the USA, UK, Australia, and India.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What Illum Partners does

What Illum Partners is

Illum Partners is a global consulting firm specializing in mergers and acquisitions (M&A) advisory services for the telecommunications and information technology sectors. They operate across major markets including the USA, UK, Australia, and India.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Founded
Founded in 2018
Approximate age
About 8 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 27, 2026

Official channels

Find Illum Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Illum Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Illum Partners focuses on maximizing equity value for companies in the telecommunications and information technology sectors during strategic transactions.

Focus narrative

Illum Partners specializes in M&A advisory services, private placements, and M&A health assessments. The firm primarily targets the enterprise technology services sector, which encompasses digital transformation services, system integration, cloud solutions, automation, analytics, product engineering, mobility, and consulting. They collaborate with a diverse range of clients, including top IT services firms, consulting companies, and private equity and venture capital firms.

Focus and fit

Regions
Au · Global · In · Uk · United States

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Illum Partners has advised on several notable transactions, including Telesis7 on its sale to Nagarro, CAS on its $80 million sale to WIPRO, and Onis on its strategic sale to ACS.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Illum Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Illum Partners

Upseed classifies Illum Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 27, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.