
Organization · Accelerator
IgniteU NY
IgniteU NY is an independent program based in Troy, NY, focused on fostering economic growth and educational advancement through specialized lifecycle programming for entrepreneurs, students, and small businesses.
Overview
What IgniteU NY does
What IgniteU NY is
IgniteU NY is an independent program based in Troy, NY, focused on fostering economic growth and educational advancement through specialized lifecycle programming for entrepreneurs, students, and small businesses.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Accelerator
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Program host · Community
- Last reviewed
- March 31, 2026
What Accelerator means
An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find IgniteU NY elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
IgniteU NY as a program host
Program thesis
IgniteU NY supports small businesses in learning, growing, and applying startup theories in real-world contexts.
Focus narrative
IgniteU NY focuses on building a tech-ready workforce in New York State. The organization provides educational programming designed to support economic and educational initiatives, facilitating the transfer of technology and expertise among various sectors. Their efforts include creating hands-on learning experiences for students and fostering relationships among key stakeholders in the innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator
- Regions
- United States
Capability profile
IgniteU NY as a community
Community overview
IgniteU NY is an organization founded in 2015 and based in Troy, New York. It was established by NYSTEC to support small businesses in learning, growing, and applying startup theories in real-world contexts. IgniteU NY has evolved to include partnerships with nonprofits, academia, industry, and government to enhance workforce and economic development across New York State.
Community focus
IgniteU NY focuses on building a tech-ready workforce in New York State. The organization provides educational programming designed to support economic and educational initiatives, facilitating the transfer of technology and expertise among various sectors. Their efforts include creating hands-on learning experiences for students and fostering relationships among key stakeholders in the innovation and entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Students
- Benefits
- mentorship
- Program types
- fellowship and community
- Selection criteria
- open
- Regions
- United States
Community activity
Notable members
William J. Pirillo (Board Chairman), Dr. Donald W. Hanson (Board Member), Lisa M. Marrello (Board Member), Scott C. McCartney, CFA (Board Member), Dr. Thomas Triscari, Jr. (Board Member), Kevin Owens (President and CEO)
Connected ecosystem
Continue from IgniteU NY
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Common questions
What to know about IgniteU NY
Upseed classifies IgniteU NY under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes program host and community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.