
Organization · Family Office
IAG Capital Partners
IAG Capital Partners is a venture capital and family investment office based in Charleston, South Carolina, with an additional office in London, UK. The firm specializes in early-stage technology investments, focusing on sectors such as life sciences, AI, and advanced computing.
Overview
What IAG Capital Partners does
What IAG Capital Partners is
IAG Capital Partners is a venture capital and family investment office based in Charleston, South Carolina, with an additional office in London, UK. The firm specializes in early-stage technology investments, focusing on sectors such as life sciences, AI, and advanced computing.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Family Office
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 22, 2026
Official channels
Find IAG Capital Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
IAG Capital Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
IAG Capital Partners employs a flexible investment mandate across stages from Seed to Series D, focusing on sectors such as Advanced Computing, AI, Biotech, Life Sciences, Medical Devices, Software, Photonics, and Robotics.
Focus narrative
IAG Capital Partners invests in a diverse range of sectors, specifically targeting companies in the Seed to Series C stages. The firm emphasizes advanced technologies and life sciences, aiming to support innovative startups that are poised for growth.
Value beyond capital
IAG Capital Partners adds value to its portfolio companies by leading investment rounds, taking board seats, and leveraging the extensive experience and network of its founder and team members. The firm aims to provide strategic guidance and support to help companies navigate their growth trajectories.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B · Series C · Series D
- Sectors
- Artificial IntelligenceBiotech & Life SciencesHealthcareRobotics & Autonomous SystemsPhotonics
- Regions
- North AmericaEurope
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 25
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Cognito Therapeutics, which develops Alzheimer's treatment devices; Trener Robotics, focused on agentic physical AI; and Xscape Photonics, specializing in photonics technology. Other companies in their portfolio include Archetype AI, GeneCentric, and Enfabrica, among others.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from IAG Capital Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about IAG Capital Partners
Upseed classifies IAG Capital Partners under the Family Office organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 22, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.