Organization · Other

HighSage Ventures

HighSage Ventures is a Boston-based investment firm founded in 2020, focused on providing growth capital to public and private companies across various sectors. The firm emphasizes long-term value creation through strategic partnerships with operators.

OtherFunder

Overview

What HighSage Ventures does

What HighSage Ventures is

HighSage Ventures is a Boston-based investment firm founded in 2020, focused on providing growth capital to public and private companies across various sectors. The firm emphasizes long-term value creation through strategic partnerships with operators.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Other
Founded
Founded in 2020
Approximate age
About 6 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 2, 2026

Official channels

Find HighSage Ventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

HighSage Ventures as a funder

Investment thesis

HighSage Ventures focuses on long-duration, concentrated ownership in competitively advantaged companies, partnering with world-class operators to generate exceptional per-share value over a decade or more.

Focus narrative

HighSage Ventures invests in a diverse range of sectors, including software, consumer, and financial services. The firm is particularly interested in businesses that exhibit attractive unit economics and seeks to provide growth capital to support their expansion. HighSage emphasizes a long-term investment strategy, aiming to foster partnerships that can lead to sustained value creation.

Value beyond capital

HighSage Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic involvement and long-term support. The firm is known for its active engagement, providing insights, introductions, and capital allocation advice to help companies navigate growth challenges and capitalize on opportunities. HighSage's team is recognized for their commitment to being thought partners and sounding boards for founders, enhancing the overall strategic direction of the businesses they invest in.

Focus and fit

Stages
Growth Equity
Regions
North America · Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
30

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Re:Build Manufacturing: Focused on innovative manufacturing solutions. PennyMac Financial: A leading financial services firm. IAC: A prominent media and internet company. MGM Resorts: A global leader in hospitality and entertainment. OakNorth: A bank specializing in loans for small and medium-sized businesses. Amazon: The e-commerce and cloud computing giant. Microsoft: Renowned for its software and hardware products. Mastercard: A global payments technology leader. Hilton: A major player in the global hospitality industry. Workday: A provider of enterprise cloud applications for finance and HR. ZoomInfo: A cloud-based platform for sales and marketing intelligence. Mark43: A software company focused on public safety. Obligo: A fintech company offering innovative financial solutions. FIGS: A healthcare apparel brand. Amperity: A customer data platform. Optibus: A transportation software provider. Street Smarts VR: A virtual reality technology company. Nomad Homes: A real estate technology firm. Sweetgreen: A fast-casual restaurant chain. Frontify: A brand management software company. Afresh: A technology company improving food supply chains. LendBuzz: A financial technology firm. Built: A construction management software provider. Navan: A travel management platform. PathAI: A healthcare technology company. Omaha National: An insurance provider. Karat: A recruiting technology company. Snyk: A cybersecurity firm. Canalyst: A financial data and analytics platform. Tegus: A research platform for business insights. Addepar: A wealth management platform. Prelude: A cybersecurity company. Ashby: A recruiting software provider.

Common questions

What to know about HighSage Ventures

Upseed classifies HighSage Ventures under the Other organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 2, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.