
Organization · Corporate Venture Capital
HG Ventures
HG Ventures is the corporate venture arm of The Heritage Group, based in Indianapolis, Indiana. It invests in innovative, high-growth companies focused on sustainability in materials, infrastructure, and environmental solutions.
Overview
What HG Ventures does
What HG Ventures is
HG Ventures is the corporate venture arm of The Heritage Group, based in Indianapolis, Indiana. It invests in innovative, high-growth companies focused on sustainability in materials, infrastructure, and environmental solutions.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Corporate Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 7, 2026
Official channels
Find HG Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
HG Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
HG Ventures partners with innovative, high-growth companies focusing on sustainability in materials, infrastructure, environmental solutions, and industrial systems.
Focus narrative
HG Ventures invests in companies developing advanced materials and systems, primarily in sectors such as environmental services, specialty chemicals, transportation and infrastructure, circular economy, and industrial operations. The firm typically invests between $1 million and $10 million, demonstrating flexibility in leading or following financing rounds.
Value beyond capital
HG Ventures provides portfolio companies with access to The Heritage Group's extensive industrial infrastructure, customer base, and testing capabilities. This support not only enhances the operational capacity of startups but also opens up potential distribution channels and customer relationships, making it a valuable partner for entrepreneurs in the sustainability sector.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $1,000,000–$10,000,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
- Sectors
- Climate · Energy · Advanced Materials · Circular Economy
- Regions
- Global · North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 30
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Battle Motors: Manufactures durable refuse and recycling trucks, including diesel and all-electric models. Pretred: Repurposes waste tires and plastics into industrial use barriers and blocks. ElectraMet: Develops a filtration process to target heavy metals in wastewater streams without chemicals. SOLARCYCLE: Focuses on recycling and repurposing end-of-life solar panels. David: A platform that designs tools for muscle gain and fat loss, starting with a high-protein bar. Valerann: Works on smart road technologies to enhance safety and efficiency. Biosynthetic Technologies: Produces sustainable synthetic compounds for lubricants and personal care products. PinPoint Analytics: An AI-powered platform for construction data and analytics.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from HG Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about HG Ventures
Upseed classifies HG Ventures under the Corporate Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 7, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.