Organization · Private Equity

Helios Investment Partners

Helios Investment Partners is a London-based investment firm founded in 2004, focusing on growth-stage companies across various sectors in Africa, including telecommunications and financial services.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What Helios Investment Partners does

What Helios Investment Partners is

Helios Investment Partners is a London-based investment firm founded in 2004, focusing on growth-stage companies across various sectors in Africa, including telecommunications and financial services.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Founded
Founded in 2004
Approximate age
About 22 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026

Official channels

Find Helios Investment Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Helios Investment Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Helios Investment Partners targets growth-stage companies in Africa, aiming to create value through operational improvements and strategic guidance.

Focus narrative

Helios Investment Partners invests in various sectors across Africa, including telecommunications, financial services, and consumer goods. The firm aims to create value through operational improvements and strategic guidance.

Focus and fit

Stages
Growth Equity
Regions
Africa

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Helios Investment Partners has a diverse portfolio that includes notable companies such as Airtel Africa, a telecommunications company operating in multiple African countries, and Fawry, a financial services company providing electronic payment solutions in Egypt.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Helios Investment Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Helios Investment Partners

Upseed classifies Helios Investment Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.