
Organization · Venture Capital
Hartmann Capital
Hartmann Capital is an early-stage investment firm based in Miami, Florida, specializing in frontier technologies such as AI, robotics, and brain-computer interfaces. Founded in 2018, it manages approximately $50 million and focuses on supporting innovative startups.
Overview
What Hartmann Capital does
What Hartmann Capital is
Hartmann Capital is an early-stage investment firm based in Miami, Florida, specializing in frontier technologies such as AI, robotics, and brain-computer interfaces. Founded in 2018, it manages approximately $50 million and focuses on supporting innovative startups.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 5, 2026
Official channels
Find Hartmann Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Hartmann Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Hartmann Capital invests in inevitable frontier technologies led by missionary founders, focusing on innovations that reshape work, creativity, human capability, and commerce.
Focus narrative
The firm focuses on early-stage companies at the frontier of technology, particularly in sectors such as Generative AI, Brain-Computer Interfaces, XR & Spatial Computing, Programmable Biology, and Robotics. Hartmann Capital seeks to identify and back transformative technologies that have the potential to significantly impact various industries.
Value beyond capital
Hartmann Capital provides strategic support to its portfolio companies by leveraging its team's expertise in frontier technologies. The firm aims to be an institutional gateway for founders, offering not just capital but also valuable insights and connections within the tech ecosystem.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator
- Sectors
- AI · Robotics · Frontier · Healthcare · Biotech · Consumer · Gaming
- Regions
- Global · United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 9
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Neurable: A brain-computer interface operating system. DressX: A digital and avatar fashion technology company. Paradromics: Develops brain chips that restore sensory function and treat disorders. Mentra: Building the operating system and app store for smart glasses. Orchid: Focuses on genome sequencing and editing of embryos. Respeecher: An AI voice synthesis platform used by major entertainment studios. Sloyd: A user-generated content platform for creating 3D objects. Cathedral Studios: A cutting-edge game studio. AEXLAB: Known for the multiplayer shooter game VAIL in VR.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Hartmann Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about Hartmann Capital
Upseed classifies Hartmann Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.