
Organization · Private Equity
Harlo Equity Partners
Harlo Equity Partners is a Toronto-based investment platform that focuses on seed, early-stage, and growth equity investments. The firm emphasizes long-term investments in innovative founders across various sectors.
Overview
What Harlo Equity Partners does
What Harlo Equity Partners is
Harlo Equity Partners is a Toronto-based investment platform that focuses on seed, early-stage, and growth equity investments. The firm emphasizes long-term investments in innovative founders across various sectors.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 2020
- Approximate age
- About 6 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Harlo Equity Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Harlo Equity Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
Harlo Equity Partners invests in seed, early-stage, and growth equity opportunities, supporting founders who are innovative and capable of pushing boundaries in their respective fields.
Focus narrative
Harlo Equity Partners invests in seed, early-stage, and growth equity opportunities. The organization is category-agnostic and engages with a diverse range of sectors, including technology, consumer products, and healthcare. Their investment thesis centers on supporting founders who are innovative and capable of pushing boundaries in their respective fields.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Pre-seed · Growth Equity
- Regions
- CanadaNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Harlo Equity Partners has invested in various notable companies, including a global sports enterprise connecting players and fans, a company repurposing waste into sustainable products to replace single-use plastics, a clinical-grade device providing insights for human movement intelligence, a functional chocolate snack designed to curb hunger and cravings, a platform that builds and monetizes communities around alternative assets, a technology firm offering proprietary odds and cloud-based solutions for the sports betting landscape, a virtual food hall assisting restaurant brands in expanding delivery services, a digital payment platform for splitting online purchases, an end-to-end digital workflow platform for the roofing industry, an AI education technology that curates learning experiences for students, a modern device insurance platform with a digital claims experience, a collaborative healthcare platform for doctors and patients, an AI-driven marketplace for baby gear products, and a B2B SaaS tool for returning lost items to customers.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Harlo Equity Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Harlo Equity Partners
Upseed classifies Harlo Equity Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.