Organization · Accelerator

Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator

Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator is a not-for-profit social enterprise based in South Africa that addresses youth unemployment through partnerships with government, private sector, and civil society. They connect young people to job opportunities and enhance employability.

AcceleratorFunderProgram host

Overview

What Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator does

What Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator is

Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator is a not-for-profit social enterprise based in South Africa that addresses youth unemployment through partnerships with government, private sector, and civil society. They connect young people to job opportunities and enhance employability.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Accelerator
Founded
Founded in 2011
Approximate age
About 15 years
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026
What Accelerator means

An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator as a funder

Investment thesis

Harambee invests in initiatives that connect young people to work opportunities and enhance their employability. The organization aims to reduce barriers to employment for youth in South Africa.

Focus narrative

Harambee invests in initiatives that connect young people to work opportunities and enhance their employability. The organization operates through a national network called SA Youth, which provides access to jobs and skills development for over 5 million youth. Their services include AI-powered support systems that assist work-seekers and employer partners.

Focus and fit

Regions
Africa

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Harambee has connected over 1.6 million young people to earning opportunities and collaborates with more than 3,000 employer partners. The organization has also developed case studies and programs, such as DigiLink and the Work-Integrated Learning Programme Builder’s Toolkit, aimed at transforming the digital economy and enhancing career pathways for youth.

Capability profile

Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator as a program host

Program thesis

Harambee aims to unlock job opportunities for young South Africans by reducing barriers to employment through collaboration with various partners.

Focus narrative

Harambee focuses on initiatives that connect young people to work opportunities and improve their employability. The organization operates through a national network, SA Youth, which offers access to jobs and skills development, helping to transform the digital economy and enhance career pathways for youth.

Value and support

Founders participating in Harambee's programs gain access to a vast network of employer partners, resources for skills development, and innovative support systems designed to enhance employability and job readiness.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed

Alumni and track record

Alumni context

Harambee has successfully connected over 1.6 million young people to earning opportunities and collaborates with more than 3,000 employer partners, showcasing its impact on youth employment.

Common questions

What to know about Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator

Upseed classifies Harambee Youth Employment Accelerator under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.