Organization · Venture Capital

GulfX Capital

GulfX Capital is an investment firm based in the Gulf region, focusing on early to growth-stage companies across various sectors, including technology and healthcare. The firm aims to support businesses with strong growth potential primarily in the Gulf region.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What GulfX Capital does

What GulfX Capital is

GulfX Capital is an investment firm based in the Gulf region, focusing on early to growth-stage companies across various sectors, including technology and healthcare. The firm aims to support businesses with strong growth potential primarily in the Gulf region.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2020
Approximate age
About 6 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026

Official channels

Find GulfX Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

GulfX Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

GulfX Capital invests in visionary founders with exceptional problem-solving capabilities and technological innovations that create meaningful impact across industries.

Focus narrative

GulfX Capital invests in early to growth-stage companies across multiple sectors, including technology, healthcare, and consumer goods. The firm primarily targets opportunities in the Gulf region, supporting businesses that show strong growth potential.

Value beyond capital

GulfX Capital provides hands-on guidance and international business-building support to its portfolio companies, helping them navigate challenges and scale effectively.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$100,000–$2,000,000
Sweet spot
$500,000

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
6

Portfolio context

Curo: A mental-health platform offering therapy and mindfulness exercises tailored to individual needs. Vertex Labs: A technology company creating immersive virtual workspaces for remote team collaboration. Learnly: An education hub for upskilling professionals in emerging fields with mentorship from industry experts. Nexus AI: A decentralized AI marketplace where AI tools, models, and knowledge can be traded. Housify: A co-living network connecting renters with affordable shared housing options in urban areas. Atlas Foods: A sustainable food delivery service sourcing hyper-local, seasonal ingredients.

Common questions

What to know about GulfX Capital

Upseed classifies GulfX Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.