
Organization · Venture Capital
Gründerfonds Ruhr
Gründerfonds Ruhr is a venture capital firm based in Essen, Germany, focused on early-stage B2B startups. Established in 2017, it aims to address the funding gap in the Ruhr region's startup ecosystem.
Overview
What Gründerfonds Ruhr does
What Gründerfonds Ruhr is
Gründerfonds Ruhr is a venture capital firm based in Essen, Germany, focused on early-stage B2B startups. Established in 2017, it aims to address the funding gap in the Ruhr region's startup ecosystem.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2017
- Approximate age
- About 9 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 28, 2026
Official channels
Find Gründerfonds Ruhr elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Gründerfonds Ruhr as a funder
Investment thesis
Gründerfonds Ruhr invests in seed-stage B2B startups that solve relevant customer problems and have the potential to become market leaders. The fund focuses on sectors like life sciences, cybersecurity, and Industry 4.0, leveraging its regional expertise to support startups in the Ruhr area.
Focus narrative
Gründerfonds Ruhr invests in seed-stage B2B startups with the potential to become market leaders. The organization is sector-agnostic but concentrates on industries such as life sciences, cybersecurity, and Industry 4.0. While primarily focused on the Ruhr region, Gründerfonds Ruhr is active across Germany and seeks to address the funding gap for early-stage startups in the area.
Value beyond capital
Gründerfonds Ruhr provides more than just capital; it emphasizes entrepreneurial support, strategic advice, and access to industrial partners and corporations, helping startups navigate the complexities of growth in the B2B technology landscape.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $300,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Pre-seed
- Sectors
- Biotech & Life SciencesHealthcareCybersecurityIndustrial & ManufacturingEnergySaaS & Cloud Software
- Regions
- Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 7
- Recorded notable exits
- Masterplan
Portfolio context
2NA FISH GmbH: A Munich-based biotech company developing a spatial RNA detection platform for oncology decision support. CODE University of Applied Sciences: A Berlin startup university that focuses on collaborative, project-centric learning to train future tech leaders. Factor2 Energy: A company pioneering a new approach to geothermal energy using CO2 as a working fluid for emission-free power generation. Re-Twin Energy: A firm specializing in AI-driven optimization for energy storage assets. Reshape Systems: A company providing AI-driven risk analysis for engineering projects in safety-critical industries. Otter Energy Trading: A startup focused on automated trading of self-generated solar power. Talpasolutions: A company transforming industrial equipment into smart assets through advanced data analytics and AI.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Gründerfonds Ruhr
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Gründerfonds Ruhr
Upseed classifies Gründerfonds Ruhr under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 28, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.