Organization · Venture Capital

Grotmol Solutions AS

Grotmol Solutions AS is an Oslo-based investment firm that provides seed and venture capital to startups in artificial intelligence, life sciences, software, and electronics. Founded in 2008, it focuses on supporting technically complex companies with strategic and technological guidance.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Grotmol Solutions AS does

What Grotmol Solutions AS is

Grotmol Solutions AS is an Oslo-based investment firm that provides seed and venture capital to startups in artificial intelligence, life sciences, software, and electronics. Founded in 2008, it focuses on supporting technically complex companies with strategic and technological guidance.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2008
Approximate age
About 18 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 26, 2026

Official channels

Find Grotmol Solutions AS elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Grotmol Solutions AS as a funder

Investment thesis

Grotmol Solutions AS aims to apply technology and capital to improve the world, focusing on technically complex companies where deep technical judgment is crucial.

Focus narrative

Grotmol Solutions invests in early-stage startups across various sectors, including artificial intelligence, life sciences, software, and electronics. The firm is particularly interested in companies that demonstrate strong technical moats and innovative approaches to complex problems.

Value beyond capital

Grotmol Solutions adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic and technological guidance, leveraging Øyvind Grotmol's extensive experience in the tech industry. The firm emphasizes long-term partnerships and support for companies with innovative and impactful technologies.

Focus and fit

Stages
Seed
Regions
Global · Europe · United States

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
7
Recorded notable exits
Medallia

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Brain Corporation: Specializes in machine learning and computer vision for autonomous systems. Exabel: Provides financial AI analytics solutions for investors. OncoImmunity: Develops software for personalized cancer immunotherapy. DoMore Diagnostics: Transforms cancer diagnostics using AI. Medallia: Enhances customer experience through data analysis. Sanity: Offers a structured content platform for digital experiences. SpinChip Diagnostics: Focuses on in vitro diagnostics point-of-care analyses.

Common questions

What to know about Grotmol Solutions AS

Upseed classifies Grotmol Solutions AS under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 26, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.