
Organization · Private Equity
Grey Mountain Partners
Grey Mountain Partners is a private equity firm based in Boulder, Colorado, focused on helping portfolio companies achieve operational excellence through improved operations. They primarily invest in smaller middle-market companies.
Overview
What Grey Mountain Partners does
What Grey Mountain Partners is
Grey Mountain Partners is a private equity firm based in Boulder, Colorado, focused on helping portfolio companies achieve operational excellence through improved operations. They primarily invest in smaller middle-market companies.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 13, 2026
Official channels
Find Grey Mountain Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Grey Mountain Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
Grey Mountain Partners focuses on helping portfolio companies achieve operational excellence through equity investments in smaller middle-market companies.
Focus narrative
Grey Mountain Partners makes equity investments of up to $75 million for majority positions in North American-based businesses. Their investment criteria include management buyouts, corporate carve-outs, family-held businesses, growth-oriented recapitalizations, take-privates, financial restructurings, operational turnarounds, and other challenging situations. The firm is focused on sectors that allow them to create lasting value.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $0–$75,000,000
Focus and fit
- Regions
- North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Grey Mountain Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Grey Mountain Partners
Upseed classifies Grey Mountain Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 13, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.