
Organization · Venture Capital
GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC
Globridge Capital IFSC is a fund management entity based in GIFT City, India, focusing on outbound investments in early-stage startups affiliated with global universities. It aims to connect these ventures with private investors worldwide, emphasizing cross-border strategies.
Overview
What GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC does
What GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC is
Globridge Capital IFSC is a fund management entity based in GIFT City, India, focusing on outbound investments in early-stage startups affiliated with global universities. It aims to connect these ventures with private investors worldwide, emphasizing cross-border strategies.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2025
- Approximate age
- About 1 year
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 2, 2026
Official channels
Find GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC as a funder
Investment thesis
Globridge Capital IFSC aims to leverage GIFT City structures to provide Indian and global investors access to early-stage overseas startups, particularly those affiliated with major global universities. The focus is on capturing value creation before public-market liquidity through a structured investment approach.
Focus narrative
Globridge Capital invests in early-stage businesses across six sectors: Logistics & Mobility, Envirotech, Advanced Biotech, Deep Tech, Green Energy, and Robotics. The fund operates as a CAT-I (Angel) Fund, emphasizing cross-border investments and targeting university-affiliated startups to maximize growth potential.
Value beyond capital
Globridge Capital adds value by connecting startups with a network of private investors globally, leveraging its focus on university-affiliated ventures to enhance growth opportunities. The fund's structure aims to provide investors with exposure to innovative startups before they reach public markets.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $40,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Friends and Family · Angel · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity · Pre-IPO
- Sectors
- Logistics & Supply ChainMobility & TransportationBiotech & Life SciencesRobotics & Autonomous Systems
- Regions
- Global · North America · Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
The organization does not provide specific names or descriptions of portfolio companies in the available content.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC
Upseed classifies GLOBRIDGE CAPITAL IFSC under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 2, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.