
Organization · Angel Group
Gigahertz Ventures GmbH
Gigahertz Ventures GmbH is a business angel syndicate based in Dresden, Germany, providing smart capital to technology-based founders and startups. They focus on advanced industrial engineering and deep tech entrepreneurship.
Overview
What Gigahertz Ventures GmbH does
What Gigahertz Ventures GmbH is
Gigahertz Ventures GmbH is a business angel syndicate based in Dresden, Germany, providing smart capital to technology-based founders and startups. They focus on advanced industrial engineering and deep tech entrepreneurship.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Angel Group
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Gigahertz Ventures GmbH elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Gigahertz Ventures GmbH as a funder
Investment thesis
Gigahertz Ventures invests in technology-based startups across various sectors, primarily focusing on advanced industrial engineering and deep tech. They support early-stage companies with capital, mentoring, and market access.
Focus narrative
Gigahertz Ventures is industry agnostic but primarily focuses on advanced industrial engineering and deep tech entrepreneurship. The organization invests in various sectors, including industrial automation, IoT, climate technologies, food and consumer goods, life sciences, and international education. They support startups in early development stages, offering capital investment, mentoring, access to markets, and assistance with future investment rounds.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded notable exits
- Agilion GmbH
Portfolio context
One notable portfolio company is Agilion GmbH, which was founded in 2004 and initially focused on developing a security robot. The company later shifted to real-time location systems (RTLS) and became a leader in this field, operating in 22 countries before being acquired by Siemens AG in 2018. Agilion's solutions enabled the creation of digital twins in industrial environments and logistics, contributing to advancements in Industry 4.0.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Gigahertz Ventures GmbH
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Gigahertz Ventures GmbH
Upseed classifies Gigahertz Ventures GmbH under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.