
Organization · Private Equity
Geolo Capital
Geolo Capital is a private equity investment group based in San Francisco, focusing on hospitality and multifamily real estate. It serves as the investment arm of the John Pritzker family office, with a portfolio exceeding $2.5 billion.
Overview
What Geolo Capital does
What Geolo Capital is
Geolo Capital is a private equity investment group based in San Francisco, focusing on hospitality and multifamily real estate. It serves as the investment arm of the John Pritzker family office, with a portfolio exceeding $2.5 billion.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 2005
- Approximate age
- About 21 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Geolo Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Geolo Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Geolo Capital invests in hospitality and multifamily real estate sectors, focusing on long-term and sustainable growth. The organization utilizes various investment vehicles to support its projects.
Focus narrative
Geolo Capital invests primarily in the hospitality and multifamily sectors within the United States. The organization provides various investment vehicles, including GP Equity, Co-GP Equity, LP Equity, Preferred Equity, and Mezzanine Debt. Typical investment sizes range from $10 million to $30 million, with a focus on long-term and sustainable growth.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $10,000,000–$30,000,000
Focus and fit
- Regions
- United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies and projects include: Carmel Valley Ranch: A 500-acre resort in California that underwent significant renovations and expansions since Geolo's acquisition in 2009. Chicago Athletic Association: A historic hotel in Chicago acquired and adapted by Geolo. Thompson Hotels: A brand of luxury hotels, including locations in New York City and Nashville. The Rinrose: A multifamily project in Pasadena, CA. Maxwell Downtown Brooklyn Apartments: A luxury mixed-use tower in Brooklyn, NY. Hotel Bardo: A luxury hotel in Savannah, GA. Geolo also has investments in various consumer brands, including Sonoma Gourmet and Fra'Mani.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Geolo Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Common questions
What to know about Geolo Capital
Upseed classifies Geolo Capital under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.