Organization · Private Equity

GenRock Capital Management

GenRock Capital Management is a private investment firm based in Palm Beach, Florida, specializing in control investments in cash-generative businesses within the lower-middle market, particularly in the consumer and business services sectors.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What GenRock Capital Management does

What GenRock Capital Management is

GenRock Capital Management is a private investment firm based in Palm Beach, Florida, specializing in control investments in cash-generative businesses within the lower-middle market, particularly in the consumer and business services sectors.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Founded
Founded in 2017
Approximate age
About 9 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026

Official channels

Find GenRock Capital Management elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

GenRock Capital Management as a funder

Investment thesis

GenRock Capital Management invests in cash-generative businesses within the lower-middle market, targeting consumer services and business services sectors. The firm emphasizes control investments and aims to build businesses through serial acquisitions.

Focus narrative

GenRock Capital Management invests in cash-generative businesses within the lower-middle market, specifically targeting the consumer services and business services sectors. The firm emphasizes control investments and aims to build businesses through serial acquisitions. Their investment strategy includes providing resources, talent, and strategic guidance to accelerate growth and enhance profitability.

Focus and fit

Sectors
Consumer

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
4

Portfolio context

Quality Restaurant Group: A diversified operator of franchised quick service and fast casual restaurants in the U.S., including brands like Pizza Hut, Arby’s, Sonic Drive-In, and Moe’s Southwest Grill, operating over 350 locations across 15 states. Early Foundations Childcare: Established in 2021, this multi-school owner-operator of Primrose Schools focuses on providing early education and childcare, with approximately 500 locations nationwide and operations in states such as Arizona, Florida, Minnesota, and North Carolina. Celebration Cakes: An owner-operator of Nothing Bundt Cakes bakeries, which is a leading specialty cake brand in the U.S. Celebration Cakes launched in 2023 and operates locations in Florida and Tennessee, with plans for further expansion. GenRock Real Estate: Manages a portfolio of over 100 real estate parcels across various uses, including single-use and multi-tenant retail.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from GenRock Capital Management

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about GenRock Capital Management

Upseed classifies GenRock Capital Management under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.