
Organization · Private Equity
Gaja Capital
Gaja Capital is a private equity firm based in Mumbai, India, focusing on mid-market investments in sectors such as education, financial services, and consumer goods. The firm partners with entrepreneurs to build leading companies.
Overview
What Gaja Capital does
What Gaja Capital is
Gaja Capital is a private equity firm based in Mumbai, India, focusing on mid-market investments in sectors such as education, financial services, and consumer goods. The firm partners with entrepreneurs to build leading companies.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 1999
- Approximate age
- About 27 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Gaja Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Gaja Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Gaja Capital invests in growth-stage and buyout deals, emphasizing scale, transformation, and partnership. The firm adheres to ESG standards and tailors its investment strategy to the mid-market segment.
Focus narrative
Gaja Capital invests in growth-stage and buyout deals across various sectors, including digital technology, consumer goods, financial services, and education. The firm employs a customized investment strategy tailored to the needs of the mid-market segment, emphasizing scale, transformation, and partnership. Gaja Capital also adheres to ESG standards and became a signatory to the Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI) in 2022.
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 15
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Fractal Analytics, a data analytics firm; Amber, involved in the consumer sector; Signzy, a digital banking solutions provider; Xpressbees, a logistics and supply chain company; RBL Bank, a private sector bank in India; Educational Initiatives, an education-focused organization; and many others.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Gaja Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Gaja Capital
Upseed classifies Gaja Capital under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.