Organization · Venture Capital

Futurum Ventures

Futurum Ventures is a Norwegian technology venture capital fund based in Trondheim, focusing on Seed to Series A investments in tech companies with global potential, particularly in SaaS and sustainability sectors.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Futurum Ventures does

What Futurum Ventures is

Futurum Ventures is a Norwegian technology venture capital fund based in Trondheim, focusing on Seed to Series A investments in tech companies with global potential, particularly in SaaS and sustainability sectors.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2023
Approximate age
About 3 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 23, 2026

Official channels

Find Futurum Ventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Futurum Ventures as a funder

Investment thesis

Futurum Ventures invests in technology companies at the Seed to Series A stages, focusing on B2B and B2C models with global potential, particularly in SaaS and sustainability.

Focus narrative

Futurum Ventures invests in technology companies at the Seed to Series A stages, emphasizing both B2B and B2C models. The fund is particularly interested in companies that leverage a SaaS business model, either independently or alongside hardware. Key investment areas include efficient software solutions, smart hardware for data aggregation, and technologies that promote sustainability and the transition to renewable energy.

Value beyond capital

Futurum Ventures provides strategic support to its portfolio companies, leveraging its network and expertise in technology and sustainability to help entrepreneurs scale their businesses effectively. The fund's focus on global potential and sustainability aligns with the growing demand for innovative solutions in these areas.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$1,000,000–$5,000,000
Sweet spot
$3,800,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Seed · Series A

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Futurum Ventures continues the legacy of Wiski Capital, which has invested in notable companies such as Tibber, Easee, Choose, and Optio. Current portfolio highlights include Optio Incentives, a SaaS platform for employee incentives and equity management, and Installer, a renewable tech installation company.

Common questions

What to know about Futurum Ventures

Upseed classifies Futurum Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 23, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.