
Organization · Micro VC
Func Ventures
Func Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in South-East Asia and Australia, focusing on technology companies, particularly those that are API-centric. The firm aims to support emerging startups in the technology landscape.
Overview
What Func Ventures does
What Func Ventures is
Func Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in South-East Asia and Australia, focusing on technology companies, particularly those that are API-centric. The firm aims to support emerging startups in the technology landscape.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Micro VC
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 30, 2026
Official channels
Find Func Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Func Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Func Ventures is focused on investing in API-centric technology companies, believing that API-first companies are disrupting the tech stack and fueling digitalization across various sectors.
Focus narrative
Func Ventures invests in technology companies across various sectors, including embedded finance, impact tech, and modern city platforms. The firm is industry agnostic and emphasizes the importance of platforms-as-a-service and API-driven technologies, augmented by the Internet of Things (IoT). Their investment strategy is centered on early-stage ventures within South-East Asia and Australia.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+
- Sectors
- FintechArtificial IntelligenceInternet of ThingsCommerce & RetailHealthcareClimate & SustainabilityEducationReal Estate & Property TechBiotech & Life SciencesCreator Economy
- Regions
- Southeast Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Func Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Func Ventures
Upseed classifies Func Ventures under the Micro VC organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 30, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.