
Organization · Venture Capital
Full Circle Africa
Full Circle Africa is a Nairobi-based proprietary investment firm focused on supporting high-growth businesses in Africa. It invests in early-stage companies across various sectors, including technology, agriculture, and healthcare, while emphasizing sustainable growth and innovation.
Overview
What Full Circle Africa does
What Full Circle Africa is
Full Circle Africa is a Nairobi-based proprietary investment firm focused on supporting high-growth businesses in Africa. It invests in early-stage companies across various sectors, including technology, agriculture, and healthcare, while emphasizing sustainable growth and innovation.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2017
- Approximate age
- About 9 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 6, 2026
Official channels
Find Full Circle Africa elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Full Circle Africa as a funder
Investment thesis
Full Circle Africa backs ambitious, value-driven entrepreneurs solving real-world problems across sectors, particularly scalable tech-enabled businesses from pre-seed to Series A.
Focus narrative
Full Circle Africa invests in early-stage businesses across multiple sectors, including technology, agriculture, and healthcare. The organization provides essential services such as mentorship, funding, and access to networks to help entrepreneurs scale their operations effectively. Their investment approach emphasizes sustainable growth and innovation tailored to the African context.
Value beyond capital
Full Circle Africa adds value to its portfolio companies through mentorship, strategic guidance, and access to a robust network of industry contacts. The organization emphasizes long-term partnerships, providing not just capital but also belief and support to help entrepreneurs navigate the challenges of scaling their businesses.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Sectors
- FintechConsumerHealthcare
- Regions
- Africa
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Full Circle Africa's portfolio includes notable companies such as Kuda Bank, a no-fee online banking service; OnePipe, an API infrastructure company; Badili, an e-commerce platform for certified pre-owned smartphones; Kenzz, an e-commerce company serving Egypt and MENA; Wangie, an emotional wellness app; and StudyStream, a virtual focus-room platform for students.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Full Circle Africa
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Full Circle Africa
Upseed classifies Full Circle Africa under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 6, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.