Organization · Venture Capital

Freedom Trail Capital

Freedom Trail Capital is a venture capital firm based in Los Angeles and London, focusing on early-stage consumer startups associated with A-list talent. The firm emphasizes operational excellence and strategic partnerships to drive innovation in consumer goods and technology.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Freedom Trail Capital does

What Freedom Trail Capital is

Freedom Trail Capital is a venture capital firm based in Los Angeles and London, focusing on early-stage consumer startups associated with A-list talent. The firm emphasizes operational excellence and strategic partnerships to drive innovation in consumer goods and technology.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2023
Approximate age
About 3 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 25, 2026

Official channels

Find Freedom Trail Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Freedom Trail Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

Freedom Trail Capital invests in early-stage consumer brands founded by or authentically associated with A-list talent. The firm prioritizes mission-driven brands that have a genuine cultural influence.

Focus narrative

The firm invests in consumer goods and technology businesses that have the potential to shape culture. Freedom Trail Capital emphasizes the importance of authentic partnerships with founders and aims to support mission-driven brands that resonate with consumers on a deeper level.

Value beyond capital

Freedom Trail Capital adds value to its portfolio companies by leveraging the founders' connections and expertise, providing operational guidance, and facilitating partnerships with A-list talent. The firm focuses on mission-driven brands, ensuring that their cultural influence is authentic and impactful.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A
Sectors
Consumer
Regions
Global · North America · Europe

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
7

Portfolio context

A-FRAME BRANDS: A portfolio of talent-led brands designed to meet the everyday needs of underserved communities. Founded by Ari Bloom & Hill Harper. Invested in June 2023. BERRI ORGANICS: The world's first plant-based organic electrolyte drinks. Founded by Jerome Tse. Invested in August 2023. JIANT: Offers fresh-brewed hard tea, kombucha, and cocktail-inspired drinks made with real tea, fruit, and botanicals. Founded by Aaron Telch & Larry Haertel. Invested in November 2023. KUDOS: Sells the first disposable baby diapers lined with 100% cotton. Founded by Amrita Saigal. Invested in January 2024. MAKER WINE: Craft canned wine from small producers, offering zero sugar, minimal intervention wines. Founded by Kendra Kawala, Sarah Hoffman & Zoe Victor. Invested in May 2023. OH NORMAN: Provides affordable, eco-friendly, and ethically sourced products for dogs, with a portion of sales supporting rescues. Founded by Kaley Cuoco & Katie Hunt. Invested in August 2023. RENAIS: A premium gin capturing the spirit of Burgundy and the traditions of winemaking. Founded by Alex & Emma Watson. Invested in May 2024. RUKA HAIR: An award-winning range of ethical and sustainable hair extensions designed for curly textures. Founded by Tendai Moyo & Ugo Agbai. Invested in January 2025. SIENNA NATURALS: A clean, plant-based beauty company focused on hair and scalp health for textured hair. Founded by Hannah Diop & Issa Rae. Invested in June 2023. SUPPLY FACTORY: Incubates, builds, and scales impact-focused consumer brands. Founded by Keenan Beasley. Invested in August 2023. TEN TO ONE: Ultra-premium Caribbean rums designed to change the way people experience rum. Founded by Marc Farrell. Invested in June 2023. VITAHUSTLE: Founded by Kevin Hart to provide premium quality, plant-based superfoods and supplements at affordable prices. Invested in July 2024.

Common questions

What to know about Freedom Trail Capital

Upseed classifies Freedom Trail Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 25, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.