Organization · Community

Founders Live

Founders Live is a global community platform that inspires and educates entrepreneurs through pitch competitions and online engagement. It operates in over 150 cities across more than 55 countries.

CommunityCommunityEvent host

Overview

What Founders Live does

What Founders Live is

Founders Live is a global community platform that inspires and educates entrepreneurs through pitch competitions and online engagement. It operates in over 150 cities across more than 55 countries.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community and event host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Founded
Founded in 2016
Approximate age
About 10 years
Structured capabilities
Community · Event host
Last reviewed
April 8, 2026

Official channels

Find Founders Live elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Founders Live as a community

Community overview

Founders Live is an organization focused on supporting entrepreneurs and startups. It was founded to create a community for founders to connect, share resources, and grow their businesses. The organization is based in the United States and operates globally, providing a platform for entrepreneurs to pitch their ideas and receive feedback.

Community focus

Founders Live invests in early-stage startups and provides various services to entrepreneurs. Their focus includes organizing pitch competitions, networking events, and educational resources aimed at helping founders navigate the challenges of starting and growing a business. They operate in multiple sectors and geographies, emphasizing community engagement and support for diverse entrepreneurs.

Member value

Members gain access to pitch competitions, networking opportunities, and educational resources that help them grow their businesses and connect with other entrepreneurs.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
hybrid
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Students
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community and bootcamp
Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
Global · United States

Community activity

Events and activity

Founders Live organizes numerous events, including the Prime Time Global Tournament, an annual competition for startups, and the Pitch Video Challenge, a recurring event for founders to showcase their ideas. They also host local events in various cities such as Miami, Philadelphia, Seattle, and Stockholm, providing networking opportunities for local entrepreneurs.

Capability profile

Founders Live as an event host

Event focus

Founders Live invests in early-stage startups and provides various services to entrepreneurs. Their focus includes organizing pitch competitions, networking events, and educational resources aimed at helping founders navigate the challenges of starting and growing a business. They operate in multiple sectors and geographies, emphasizing community engagement and support for diverse entrepreneurs.

Format narrative

Founders Live hosts several programs and events, including the Prime Time Global Tournament, Pitch Video Challenge, and specialized events like the Athletes Edition. These events typically involve multiple cohorts and are designed to foster innovation and entrepreneurship.

Format and cadence

Event types
pitch-night and meetup
Recurrence
annual
Modality
in-person
Startups can present
Yes

Availability

Registration state
Not currently accepting

Audience and fit

Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Audience
Founders · Investors
Regions
Global · United States

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Founders Live

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Founders Live

Upseed classifies Founders Live under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community and event host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 8, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.