
Organization · Private Equity
Fong Capital Partners
Fong Capital Partners (FCP) is a private equity investment firm based in China, specializing in the healthcare and advanced manufacturing sectors. The firm has extensive experience managing both USD and RMB funds.
Overview
What Fong Capital Partners does
What Fong Capital Partners is
Fong Capital Partners (FCP) is a private equity investment firm based in China, specializing in the healthcare and advanced manufacturing sectors. The firm has extensive experience managing both USD and RMB funds.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 5, 2026
Official channels
Find Fong Capital Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Fong Capital Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
FCP invests in companies that demonstrate long-term value and innovation, particularly in healthcare and advanced manufacturing. The firm engages with businesses at various stages, from early startups to established firms.
Focus narrative
FCP invests primarily in the healthcare and advanced manufacturing sectors. The firm engages with companies at various stages of development, from early-stage startups to established firms. FCP has a particular interest in companies that demonstrate long-term value and innovation, especially in the medical technology and carbon fiber composite industries.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series B · Series C · Growth Equity
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded notable exits
- BMC Medical Co., Ltd.
Portfolio context
FCP has notable investments in several companies, including: BMC Medical Co., Ltd.: The largest commercial ventilator designer and manufacturer in China, with products distributed to over 130 countries. FCP has supported BMC since 2011, contributing to its successful IPO on the ChiNext market in November 2022. Wallaby Medical Co., Ltd.: Focuses on medical technology aimed at stroke patients. After merging with Phenox GmbH, it has expanded its product portfolio and market reach. FCP invested in Wallaby in 2018 and has been a key strategic shareholder. Hengrui Corporation (HRC Group): Specializes in the R&D and production of advanced carbon fiber composites for various industries, including automotive and aviation. FCP has been involved with HRC since its first investment in 2018.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Fong Capital Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Fong Capital Partners
Upseed classifies Fong Capital Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.