Organization · Private Equity

Falx Capital LLC

Falx Capital LLC is a Denver-based private investment firm specializing in healthcare and near-adjacent businesses in the lower middle market. They provide flexible capital solutions and partner with management teams to enhance business legacies.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What Falx Capital LLC does

What Falx Capital LLC is

Falx Capital LLC is a Denver-based private investment firm specializing in healthcare and near-adjacent businesses in the lower middle market. They provide flexible capital solutions and partner with management teams to enhance business legacies.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026

Official channels

Find Falx Capital LLC elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Falx Capital LLC as a funder

Investment thesis

Falx Capital invests in scalable businesses in fragmented niche markets with favorable dynamics. They focus on buy-outs and management buy-outs, targeting companies with up to $10 million in EBITDA.

Focus narrative

Falx Capital invests in businesses with scalable models, particularly in large, fragmented, niche markets with favorable industry dynamics. Their investment criteria include buy-outs, recapitalizations, management buy-outs, and roll-ups or industry consolidations. They target companies with a financial history of sustained growth, specifically those with up to $10 million in EBITDA and a strong free cash flow profile.

Focus and fit

Sectors
Healthcare

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
3

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: AirCare Automation: A leading supplier of cleanroom controls and systems for regulated air-control environments. Unicorn Bags: A manufacturer of bags and filter membranes for the commercial production of mushrooms. ID Solutions: A designer and manufacturer of automated data collection and supply chain solutions.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Falx Capital LLC

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Falx Capital LLC

Upseed classifies Falx Capital LLC under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.