Organization · Community

Equity Clear

Equity Clear is a not-for-profit organization based in Australia that focuses on promoting diversity and inclusion within the startup ecosystem by collecting and publishing investment data.

CommunityCommunity

Overview

What Equity Clear does

What Equity Clear is

Equity Clear is a not-for-profit organization based in Australia that focuses on promoting diversity and inclusion within the startup ecosystem by collecting and publishing investment data.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
April 1, 2026

Official channels

Find Equity Clear elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Equity Clear as a community

Community overview

Equity Clear is an organization founded by a group of investors focused on promoting diversity and inclusion within the startup ecosystem. The organization is based in Australia and aims to provide economic inclusivity by collecting and publishing pipeline and investment data, initially focusing on gender diversity and expanding to include intersectional representation.

Community focus

Equity Clear invests in initiatives that foster diversity in the startup world. Their mission is to enhance transparency in investing and to remove bias from the investment process. They aim to create awareness of the challenges faced by overlooked and underestimated founders and hold investors accountable for promoting equity in their investment practices.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors
Benefits
network-access
Program types
community
Selection criteria
open
Regions
Australia

Community activity

Notable members

Samar Mcheileh - Partner, Scale Investors; Rachel Yang - Partner, Giant Leap; Lisa Fedorenko - Investor

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Equity Clear

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Equity Clear

Upseed classifies Equity Clear under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 1, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.