
Organization · Venture Capital
Dominet Venture Partners
Dominet Venture Partners is a blockchain-focused venture capital firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands, investing in early-stage technology startups. They provide funding and support to startups, particularly in the blockchain and Web3 sectors.
Overview
What Dominet Venture Partners does
What Dominet Venture Partners is
Dominet Venture Partners is a blockchain-focused venture capital firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands, investing in early-stage technology startups. They provide funding and support to startups, particularly in the blockchain and Web3 sectors.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2017
- Approximate age
- About 9 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Community
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
Official channels
Find Dominet Venture Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Dominet Venture Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
Exclusively focused on blockchain and Web3 startups globally, Dominet Venture Partners funds and supports early-stage companies in this space, with a particular emphasis on European deal flow.
Focus narrative
Dominet Venture Partners invests in technology startups, specifically those in the blockchain sector. They provide funding ranging from $25,000 to $500,000 and often collaborate with other investors to help founders raise additional capital. The organization seeks startups that demonstrate evidence of product-market fit and are poised for growth.
Value beyond capital
Dominet Venture Partners offers not only financial support but also strategic guidance and access to a co-working space in Amsterdam for portfolio companies, fostering collaboration and innovation.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $25,000–$500,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A
- Regions
- Europe · Global
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
No specific portfolio companies or case studies were mentioned.
Capability profile
Dominet Venture Partners as a community
Community overview
Dominet Venture Partners is a team of angel investors and venture capital experts based in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. They focus on providing funding and support to blockchain startups, aiming to back the world's most promising blockchain and Web3 startups.
Community focus
Dominet Venture Partners invests in technology startups, specifically those in the blockchain sector. They seek passionate founders with a personal connection to their problems and businesses that utilize technology to solve issues, particularly those demonstrating evidence of product-market fit.
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Benefits
- network-access
- Selection criteria
- application
- Stages
- Seed · Series A
- Sectors
- Web3 & Blockchain
- Regions
- Europe
Community activity
Notable members
Domenic Carosa - Founder and Chairman; Steve Barker - Head of Corporate Development.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Dominet Venture Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Dominet Venture Partners
Upseed classifies Dominet Venture Partners under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.