
Organization · Community
Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas
Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas, or the Women's Economic Chamber, is a professional organization in Albania focused on empowering women in business and supporting women-led SMEs.
Overview
What Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas does
What Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas is
Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas, or the Women's Economic Chamber, is a professional organization in Albania focused on empowering women in business and supporting women-led SMEs.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Community
- Structured capabilities
- Community
- Last reviewed
- April 25, 2026
Official channels
Find Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas as a community
Community overview
Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas (Women's Economic Chamber) is an organization founded by a group of entrepreneurial and professional women in Albania. The organization aims to influence society by strengthening female entrepreneurship and careers. It was established to address the challenges women face in business and to promote their economic and social interests across various sectors.
Community focus
The organization focuses on the development of female entrepreneurship by providing various services, including information and support for startups and innovative enterprises, training programs for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and self-employed women, and collaboration with central and local authorities to develop and implement projects that support women's businesses.
Member value
Members benefit from mentorship programs, training sessions, and access to resources that enhance their entrepreneurial skills and business opportunities.
Membership
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- in-person
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
- Next recorded event
- December 3, 2025
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Students
- Benefits
- mentorship and network-access
- Program types
- community and training
- Selection criteria
- open
- Regions
- EuropeLatin America
Community activity
Events and activity
The organization hosts various events, including training on online marketing and sales, a conference on women's issues in business, and the inauguration of the Women's Economic Chamber.
Notable members
Key team members include Antonela Hako, Chairwoman, and Sabi Osmani, Executive Director. Notable women featured include Ardeta Koçi and Alma Spathara.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas
Upseed classifies Dhoma Ekonomike e Gruas under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 25, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.