
Organization · Corporate Venture Capital
Devsisters Ventures
Devsisters Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea, focusing on seed, venture, and growth-stage funding for startups in gaming, healthcare, and high technology sectors.
Overview
What Devsisters Ventures does
What Devsisters Ventures is
Devsisters Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Seoul, South Korea, focusing on seed, venture, and growth-stage funding for startups in gaming, healthcare, and high technology sectors.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Corporate Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 22, 2026
Official channels
Find Devsisters Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Devsisters Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Devsisters Ventures focuses on supporting entrepreneurial teams with high aspirations, primarily investing in early-stage companies in content, digital healthcare, and high-tech sectors, leveraging its background in mobile gaming.
Focus narrative
Devsisters Ventures primarily invests in early-stage companies, particularly those in the Series A stage and beyond. The firm is interested in sectors including content, digital healthcare, mobile, ICT, and high-tech industries. It seeks to build long-term partnerships based on trust with its portfolio companies to foster mutual growth.
Value beyond capital
Devsisters Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic guidance, leveraging its parent company's expertise in gaming and technology, and fostering connections within the industry to support growth and innovation.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B · Growth Equity
- Sectors
- Gaming · Healthcare · Digital Health · Biotech
- Regions
- Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 117
- Recorded notable exits
- Pearl Abyss
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Pearl Abyss, a KOSDAQ-listed gaming giant known for Black Desert, as well as healthcare and tech startups like Cure Stream, Karis Bio, and OncoSoft.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Devsisters Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Devsisters Ventures
Upseed classifies Devsisters Ventures under the Corporate Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 22, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.