Organization · Incubator

DERBI Foundation

DERBI Foundation is a not-for-profit technology business incubator in India that supports early-stage ICT ventures through incubation, mentoring, and scaling assistance.

IncubatorProgram host

Overview

What DERBI Foundation does

What DERBI Foundation is

DERBI Foundation is a not-for-profit technology business incubator in India that supports early-stage ICT ventures through incubation, mentoring, and scaling assistance.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Incubator
Founded
Founded in 2015
Approximate age
About 11 years
Structured capabilities
Program host
Last reviewed
April 2, 2026
What Incubator means

An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find DERBI Foundation elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

DERBI Foundation as a program host

Program thesis

The DERBI Foundation aims to foster innovation and entrepreneurship among students, faculty, and the broader community by nurturing startups through various incubation and acceleration programs.

Focus narrative

DERBI Foundation invests in early-stage technology ventures, particularly in healthcare, med-tech, and digital health. The foundation provides a range of services including pre-incubation, incubation, and acceleration programs, emphasizing support for startups ready for deployment or trials with innovative solutions addressing local and global challenges.

Value and support

The DERBI Foundation offers a comprehensive range of services including mentorship, financial support, and access to a network of industry experts, aimed at helping startups grow and succeed.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
AsiaIndia

Alumni and track record

Alumni context

Notable portfolio companies include Ameliorate Biotech Private Limited, which develops a device for the detection of vector-borne diseases; Aspic Innovations Private Limited, working on deep learning models for detecting ovarian lesions; Arva, a fertility-tech company; Ayati Devices, innovating diagnostic and therapeutic solutions; Bagmo Technologies Private Limited, creating blood bag monitoring devices; and Biovantis Healthcare Private Limited, offering a digital remote data collection platform.

Common questions

What to know about DERBI Foundation

Upseed classifies DERBI Foundation under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes program host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 2, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.