Organization · Venture Capital

Cove Fund

Cove Fund is a seed-stage venture capital fund based in Irvine, California, focusing on early-stage technology and life science companies in the Southern California startup ecosystem, particularly those affiliated with UC Irvine.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Cove Fund does

What Cove Fund is

Cove Fund is a seed-stage venture capital fund based in Irvine, California, focusing on early-stage technology and life science companies in the Southern California startup ecosystem, particularly those affiliated with UC Irvine.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2015
Approximate age
About 11 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 29, 2026

Official channels

Find Cove Fund elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Cove Fund as a funder

Investment thesis

Cove Fund focuses on seed-stage investments in Southern California technology and life science startups, seeking ventures with strong founding teams and significant market potential. The fund employs a 'seed and feed' strategy, investing initially and reserving capital for follow-on rounds based on performance.

Focus narrative

Cove Fund invests primarily in early-stage technology and life science companies, focusing on ventures that demonstrate the potential for substantial market impact through differentiated products and services. The fund emphasizes a hands-on approach, engaging closely with portfolio companies to help them reach critical value-creating inflection points.

Value beyond capital

Cove Fund adds value to its portfolio companies through active engagement and support from experienced local entrepreneurs and executives. The fund's model emphasizes mentorship, governance, and follow-on support, leveraging a network of investors to enhance deal sourcing and diligence.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$250,000–$1,000,000
Sweet spot
$500,000

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded notable exits
Carlsmed

Portfolio context

Carlsmed: A medical technology company supported by Cove Fund from seed stage, noted for its upcoming Nasdaq IPO in July 2025. Cenfire: A seed investment made in January 2026, focusing on innovative solutions in its sector. Eira Bio: Backed in November 2025 alongside Venrock, this company is positioned in the life sciences space. BLNG AI: A generative-AI jewelry-design platform from Southern California, Cove Fund participated in a $3 million seed round led by Speedinvest.

Common questions

What to know about Cove Fund

Upseed classifies Cove Fund under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 29, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.