
Organization · Private Equity
Convergent Capital Partners
Convergent Capital Partners is an SBIC fund manager based in the United States, focusing on providing capital to lower middle market companies for growth, acquisition, and recapitalization.
Overview
What Convergent Capital Partners does
What Convergent Capital Partners is
Convergent Capital Partners is an SBIC fund manager based in the United States, focusing on providing capital to lower middle market companies for growth, acquisition, and recapitalization.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 1999
- Approximate age
- About 27 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Convergent Capital Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Convergent Capital Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
Convergent Capital focuses on investing in lower middle market companies, providing tailored financial support for their growth and acquisition needs.
Focus narrative
Convergent Capital invests in lower middle market companies, offering financial support for growth, acquisitions, and recapitalizations. The organization approaches each funding project as a unique opportunity to assist small businesses.
Focus and fit
- Regions
- United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Convergent Capital Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Common questions
What to know about Convergent Capital Partners
Upseed classifies Convergent Capital Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.