
Organization · Fund of Funds
Continental Venture
Continental Venture is associated with Venture Houston, an event that connects corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors in the Houston venture ecosystem. It operates under the HX Venture Fund, which focuses on investing in venture funds.
Overview
What Continental Venture does
What Continental Venture is
Continental Venture is associated with Venture Houston, an event that connects corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors in the Houston venture ecosystem. It operates under the HX Venture Fund, which focuses on investing in venture funds.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and event host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Fund of Funds
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Event host
- Last reviewed
- May 2, 2026
Official channels
Find Continental Venture elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Continental Venture as a funder
Investment thesis
Continental Venture aims to connect corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors within Houston's vibrant tech ecosystem, fostering collaboration and innovation.
Focus narrative
Continental Venture operates within the venture capital space, specifically targeting innovative corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors. The organization emphasizes engagement within the Houston area, aiming to create a robust network that supports the growth of startups and fosters investment in emerging technologies.
Value beyond capital
Continental Venture adds value by facilitating connections between startups and venture capital firms, providing access to a network of investors and corporate partners. Through events like Venture Houston, the organization fosters collaboration and knowledge sharing, helping entrepreneurs navigate the funding landscape and build relationships that can lead to investment opportunities.
Focus and fit
- Sectors
- EnergyHealthcare
- Regions
- United StatesNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- No
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Continental Venture does not have a direct startup portfolio but is linked to HX Venture Fund, which invests in top-performing venture capital funds. Notable relationships include Lead Edge Capital, Lerer Hippeau, Felicis, and Craft Ventures, which are part of HX's broader investment strategy.
Capability profile
Continental Venture as an event host
Event focus
Continental Venture is involved in the venture capital space, specifically targeting innovative corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors. The organization emphasizes engagement within the Houston area.
Participant value
The Venture Houston event serves as a premier platform for innovative corporates, entrepreneurs, and venture investors to connect and engage with Houston's venture ecosystem.
Format and cadence
- Event types
- summit
- Recurrence
- annual
- Modality
- in-person
- Startups can present
- No
Availability
- Registration state
- Not currently accepting
- Next event location
- Houston
Audience and fit
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Audience
- Founders · Investors · Corporate Innovators
- Sectors
- Energy
- Regions
- United States
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Continental Venture
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Continental Venture
Upseed classifies Continental Venture under the Fund of Funds organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and event host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 2, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.