Organization · Private Equity

ClearLight Partners

ClearLight Partners is a private equity firm based in Newport Beach, California, specializing in control investments and management-led consolidations in established middle-market companies across various industries.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What ClearLight Partners does

What ClearLight Partners is

ClearLight Partners is a private equity firm based in Newport Beach, California, specializing in control investments and management-led consolidations in established middle-market companies across various industries.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026

Official channels

Find ClearLight Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

ClearLight Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

ClearLight Partners invests in industry-leading companies with talented management teams, focusing on growth and operational success over a typical partnership duration of five to seven years.

Focus narrative

ClearLight Partners focuses on investing in industry-leading companies with talented management teams. The firm aims to assist these companies in achieving growth and operational success over a typical partnership duration of five to seven years. Their investment strategy includes control investments, management-led consolidations, and minority/growth capital investments.

Focus and fit

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
20

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Intoxalock: A designer and marketer of alcohol monitoring devices. Taymax: A franchisee of Planet Fitness health clubs. The Outsource Group: A company that provides services in the healthcare sector. U.S. Education Corporation: An education services provider. FutureLogic: A company specializing in thermal printer markets. Richardson: A firm focused on meeting client needs in its sector.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from ClearLight Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about ClearLight Partners

Upseed classifies ClearLight Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.