
Organization · Incubator
Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE
The Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (CIE) is a global business incubator and consultancy that supports startups and entrepreneurs through mentoring, incubation, and acceleration services. Founded in 2016, it also collaborates with universities and governments to promote innovation.
Overview
What Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE does
What Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE is
The Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (CIE) is a global business incubator and consultancy that supports startups and entrepreneurs through mentoring, incubation, and acceleration services. Founded in 2016, it also collaborates with universities and governments to promote innovation.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Incubator
- Founded
- Founded in 2016
- Approximate age
- About 10 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- April 13, 2026
What Incubator means
An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE as a funder
Investment thesis
CIE aims to foster a culture of entrepreneurship and innovation, enhancing skills and outcomes in these fields.
Focus narrative
CIE provides a range of services including business incubation and acceleration, mentoring for start-ups and innovators, consultancy support in entrepreneurship, innovation, business incubation, science and technology, and SME development, as well as research and monitoring of trends in technology and innovation.
Value beyond capital
CIE enhances the entrepreneurial ecosystem by providing mentorship, consultancy, and networking opportunities to start-ups and innovators.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator
- Regions
- Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
CIE has supported numerous start-ups and enterprises through its initiatives, although specific names and descriptions of portfolio companies were not provided.
Capability profile
Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE as a program host
Program thesis
The Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship (CIE) aims to foster a culture of entrepreneurship and innovation, enhancing skills and outcomes in these fields.
Focus narrative
CIE provides a range of services including business incubation and acceleration, mentoring for start-ups and innovators, consultancy support in entrepreneurship, innovation, business incubation, science and technology, and SME development, as well as training and HR development.
Value and support
CIE offers business incubation, mentoring, consultancy support, research on technology trends, and training for entrepreneurs and innovators.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator
- Regions
- Europe
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE
Upseed classifies Centre for Innovation & Entrepreneurship CIE under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 13, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.