
Organization · Venture Capital
Carnrite Ventures
Carnrite Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Houston, Texas, focusing on early-stage investments in technology companies, particularly in energy, industrial, and healthcare sectors across the United States.
Overview
What Carnrite Ventures does
What Carnrite Ventures is
Carnrite Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Houston, Texas, focusing on early-stage investments in technology companies, particularly in energy, industrial, and healthcare sectors across the United States.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
Official channels
Find Carnrite Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Carnrite Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Carnrite Ventures leverages its operator advantage through The Carnrite Group to invest in early-stage technology companies in energy, industrial, and healthcare sectors, providing portfolio companies with direct access to enterprise customers.
Focus narrative
Carnrite Ventures primarily invests in companies at the pre-seed to Series B stages, with a strong emphasis on energy and industrial technology as well as healthcare technology. The firm seeks to identify and support startups that are poised to make significant impacts in these sectors, utilizing its unique insights and connections within the industry.
Value beyond capital
Carnrite Ventures provides significant value to its portfolio companies through direct introductions to potential enterprise customers, leveraging the extensive networks of The Carnrite Group. This operator-led approach ensures that startups receive not only capital but also strategic guidance and industry insights to accelerate their growth.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A · Series B
- Regions
- United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 22
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Helix Earth Technologies, which focuses on energy and decarbonization technology, and Haven Energy, a clean energy company. Carnrite Ventures has a diverse portfolio of approximately 22 tech companies, with concentrations in enterprise applications and health tech.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Carnrite Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Carnrite Ventures
Upseed classifies Carnrite Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.