Organization · Trade Organization

Caribbean Alternative Investment Association

The Caribbean Alternative Investment Association (CARAIA) is a non-profit organization based in Jamaica, established to promote alternative investments such as Private Equity and Venture Capital in the Caribbean region.

Trade OrganizationCommunity

Overview

What Caribbean Alternative Investment Association does

What Caribbean Alternative Investment Association is

The Caribbean Alternative Investment Association (CARAIA) is a non-profit organization based in Jamaica, established to promote alternative investments such as Private Equity and Venture Capital in the Caribbean region.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Trade Organization
Founded
Founded in 2019
Approximate age
About 7 years
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026

Official channels

Find Caribbean Alternative Investment Association elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Caribbean Alternative Investment Association as a community

Community overview

The Caribbean Alternative Investment Association (CARAIA) is a non-profit organization incorporated in July 2019. Based in Jamaica, CARAIA was established under a Technical Cooperation Agreement with the Inter-American Development Bank’s Multilateral Investment Fund and the Development Bank of Jamaica. The organization aims to promote the expansion of Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Credit, Mezzanine Financing, and other Alternative Investments in the Caribbean. CARAIA seeks to represent Caribbean stakeholders and address the needs of fund managers and investors in the region.

Community focus

CARAIA focuses on promoting various forms of alternative investments, including Private Equity, Venture Capital, Real Estate, Private Credit, and Mezzanine Financing. The organization aims to increase the visibility of the Caribbean in global investment markets and mobilize long-term funding to support entrepreneurship and infrastructure development. Its strategic focus includes education and professional development, research and information dissemination, advocacy, regional development, and networking opportunities.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Investors · Founders
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community
Selection criteria
open

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Caribbean Alternative Investment Association

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Caribbean Alternative Investment Association

Upseed classifies Caribbean Alternative Investment Association under the Trade Organization organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.