Organization · Family Office

Cabou Group

Cabou Group is a global business conglomerate founded in 2002, headquartered in Singapore, with operations across multiple continents. It focuses on creating lasting value through innovation and strategic partnerships in various industries.

Family OfficeFunder

Overview

What Cabou Group does

What Cabou Group is

Cabou Group is a global business conglomerate founded in 2002, headquartered in Singapore, with operations across multiple continents. It focuses on creating lasting value through innovation and strategic partnerships in various industries.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Family Office
Founded
Founded in 2002
Approximate age
About 24 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026

Official channels

Find Cabou Group elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Cabou Group as a funder

Investment thesis

Cabou Group aims to create lasting value through innovation and strategic partnerships across various industries, including energy, telecommunications, and financial services.

Focus narrative

Cabou Group provides a range of services, including advisory services for governments and corporations, wealth management for high-net-worth individuals, full-service banking and insurance, trading in commodities and securities, investments in renewable energy and urban development, telecommunications and IT solutions, and the development of data centers and smart cities.

Focus and fit

Regions
Africa · Asia · Europe · Global · Latam

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Cabou Group collaborates with various partners, including Bank of Asia, Soteria Capital, and AIEF, to support projects in energy infrastructure, smart cities, and digital transformation.

Common questions

What to know about Cabou Group

Upseed classifies Cabou Group under the Family Office organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.