
Organization · Accelerator
C3 - Companies Creating Change
C3 - Companies Creating Change is a social enterprise and impact accelerator based in the UAE, focusing on supporting entrepreneurs and startups to address social and environmental challenges.
Overview
What C3 - Companies Creating Change does
What C3 - Companies Creating Change is
C3 - Companies Creating Change is a social enterprise and impact accelerator based in the UAE, focusing on supporting entrepreneurs and startups to address social and environmental challenges.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Accelerator
- Founded
- Founded in 2012
- Approximate age
- About 14 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host · Community
- Last reviewed
- April 11, 2026
What Accelerator means
An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find C3 - Companies Creating Change elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
C3 - Companies Creating Change as a funder
Investment thesis
C3 - Companies Creating Change focuses on bridging innovation, investment, and purpose by connecting startups, corporates, governments, investors, and experts through collaborations and tailored programs.
Focus narrative
C3 invests in and supports early-stage, impact-driven startups across various sectors, including healthtech, agritech, fintech, edtech, and the circular economy. The organization aims to create a positive impact in the MENAT region through its initiatives.
Value beyond capital
C3 provides tailored programs and collaborations that help startups scale their businesses while maximizing their social and environmental contributions. The organization also offers market access and training to foster entrepreneurship.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- MENA
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 2,500
Portfolio context
C3 collaborates with notable partners such as HSBC, Standard Chartered, DMCC, EGA, Google, MultiChoice, Accenture, and ENGIE. The organization has supported over 2,500 startups and has a network of more than 4,000 experts and 1,000 investors.
Capability profile
C3 - Companies Creating Change as a program host
Program thesis
C3 - Companies Creating Change is an impact platform focused on bridging innovation, investment, and purpose by connecting startups, corporates, governments, investors, and experts through collaborations and tailored programs.
Focus narrative
C3 invests in and supports early-stage, impact-driven startups across various sectors, including healthtech, agritech, fintech, edtech, and the circular economy. The organization operates in the MENAT region and aims to foster innovation and sustainability through its programs.
Value and support
C3 offers several programs designed to help early-stage startups scale their business and maximize social and environmental contributions, including tailored corporate innovation programs and various accelerator initiatives.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- MENA
Alumni and track record
Alumni context
C3 has supported over 2,500 startups and collaborates with notable partners such as HSBC, Standard Chartered, DMCC, EGA, Google, MultiChoice, Accenture, and ENGIE.
Capability profile
C3 - Companies Creating Change as a community
Community overview
C3 - Companies Creating Change is a B Corp™-certified impact platform founded in 2024 and based in Dubai, UAE. The organization focuses on bridging innovation, investment, and purpose by connecting startups, corporates, governments, investors, and experts through collaborations and tailored programs.
Community focus
C3 invests in and supports early-stage, impact-driven startups across various sectors, including healthtech, agritech, fintech, edtech, and the circular economy. The organization operates in the MENAT region and aims to foster innovation and sustainability through its programs.
Member value
Members benefit from access to tailored programs, collaborations with corporates and governments, and a network of experts and investors. C3 supports startups in scaling their businesses while maximizing social and environmental contributions.
Membership
- Recorded members
- 2,500
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- in-person
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Investors · Corporate Innovators
- Benefits
- network-access and mentorship
- Program types
- accelerator and community
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- MENA
Community activity
Events and activity
C3 organizes and participates in several events, including the Morgan Stanley Inclusive & Sustainable Ventures, DMCC Pioneers of Sustainability Awards, EGA Ramp-Up Demo Day, Standard Chartered Women in Tech Demo Day, and C3 Net Zero Catalyst Demo Day.
Notable members
C3 collaborates with notable partners such as HSBC, Standard Chartered, DMCC, EGA, Google, MultiChoice, Accenture, and ENGIE. The organization has supported over 2,500 startups and has a network of more than 4,000 experts and 1,000 investors.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from C3 - Companies Creating Change
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about C3 - Companies Creating Change
Upseed classifies C3 - Companies Creating Change under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, and community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 11, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.