
Organization · Private Equity
BW Forsyth Partners
BW Forsyth Partners is a private equity investment firm based in St. Louis, focusing on acquiring and building small- to middle-market companies primarily in North America and Europe. The firm emphasizes a people-centric approach and long-term value creation.
Overview
What BW Forsyth Partners does
What BW Forsyth Partners is
BW Forsyth Partners is a private equity investment firm based in St. Louis, focusing on acquiring and building small- to middle-market companies primarily in North America and Europe. The firm emphasizes a people-centric approach and long-term value creation.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 2009
- Approximate age
- About 17 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 3, 2026
Official channels
Find BW Forsyth Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
BW Forsyth Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
BW Forsyth Partners invests in companies with an EBITDA of $1-20 million, primarily targeting professional services and highly engineered products. The firm emphasizes acquiring controlling interests in founder and family-owned businesses.
Focus narrative
BW Forsyth Partners invests in companies with an EBITDA of $1-20 million, primarily in North America and Europe. The firm targets professional services and highly engineered products, equipment, and consumables, with a preference for founder and family-owned businesses. Its investment strategy includes acquiring a controlling interest (51% or more) in its portfolio companies.
Value beyond capital
BW Forsyth Partners employs a hybrid equity model with a perpetual investment horizon and a focus on programmatic acquisitions and operational strategy deployment.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $1,000,000–$20,000,000
Focus and fit
- Regions
- EuropeNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 7
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Afinitas: Provides equipment, products, and services for underground and above-ground infrastructure applications. Cor Partners: Offers insurance services for the Property and Casualty market, including loss adjusting and forensic consulting. Machine Solutions, Inc.: Supplies process automation equipment and design services for medical device manufacturers. Chapman & Co. Leadership Institute: Assists clients in selecting, developing, and retaining high-performing team members. CARR Biosystems: Focuses on bioseparations to support the development of advanced therapies. WalkerHughes: A retail insurance brokerage business. Matter Family Office: An independent multi-family office dedicated to empowering ultra-high-net-worth families.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from BW Forsyth Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about BW Forsyth Partners
Upseed classifies BW Forsyth Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 3, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.