
Organization · Venture Capital
BNK Venture Capital
BNK Venture Capital is a venture investment company based in Seoul, South Korea, focused on supporting small and medium-sized enterprises and startups through investments and fund management. It primarily invests in sectors related to the fourth industrial revolution.
Overview
What BNK Venture Capital does
What BNK Venture Capital is
BNK Venture Capital is a venture investment company based in Seoul, South Korea, focused on supporting small and medium-sized enterprises and startups through investments and fund management. It primarily invests in sectors related to the fourth industrial revolution.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2009
- Approximate age
- About 17 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 10, 2026
Official channels
Find BNK Venture Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
BNK Venture Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
BNK Venture Capital focuses on discovering, nurturing, and supporting competitive unlisted venture companies, particularly in sectors aligned with the fourth industrial revolution, contributing to the development of the national economy.
Focus narrative
The firm primarily invests in sectors related to the fourth industrial revolution, including artificial intelligence, IoT, autonomous driving, cloud computing, materials, components, equipment, renewable energy, and the bio and agricultural industries. BNK Venture Capital seeks to discover and nurture innovative companies that can drive technological advancement and economic growth.
Value beyond capital
BNK Venture Capital adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic guidance, access to funding, and leveraging its extensive network within the BNK Financial Group. The firm provides consulting services to help startups navigate challenges and scale effectively in their respective markets.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A · Series B · Growth Equity
- Sectors
- Artificial IntelligenceInternet of ThingsEnergyBiotech & Life SciencesHealthcareAgTechConsumerFintechMobility & TransportationIndustrial & Manufacturing
- Regions
- Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Mobile Appliance: Develops vehicle black boxes and navigation systems. Hideep: A fabless semiconductor company specializing in 3D touch technology for mobile and tablet devices. YM Technology: Develops and manufactures chemical products for printed circuit boards (PCBs). Samyoung S&C: Develops and supplies sensors related to indoor air quality. XL Games: Known for MMORPGs such as ArcheAge. Korea BNC: Specializes in medical device research and development. Global Tax Free: Provides tax refund services for foreign tourists. SPM Talos: Manufactures battery protection circuits for defense and civilian applications. iCure: Focuses on transdermal drug delivery systems. Phycoil Biotech Korea: Develops and produces microalgae oil extraction technologies.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from BNK Venture Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about BNK Venture Capital
Upseed classifies BNK Venture Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 10, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.